Transitional Government of National Unity (TGoNU) of the Republic of South Sudan

In fulfilling its full commitment for the implementation of Agreement on the Resolution of the Conflict in the Republic of South Sudan mediated by the Intergovernmental Authority on Development ( IGAD) on 17 August 2015 in Addis Ababa and singed by the government of the Republic of South Sudan, Sudan People Liberation Movement /Army in the opposition SPLM/A-IO, Former Detainees, other political parties and stakeholders, on 28 April 2016 His Excellency Gen Salva Kiir Mayardit the President of the Republic of South Sudan has appointed the Transitional Government of National Unity (TGoNU) in exercise of the Powers conferred upon him under Article 112(1) of the Transitional Constitution of the Republic of South Sudan ,2011(as amended ) and chapter 1, Article 5.2.4 of the Agreement on the Resolution of the Conflict in the Republic of South Sudan ,2015.

Transitional Government of National Unity (TGoNU) of the Republic of South Sudan, formed on Thursday, 28 April 2016 and 4the May 2016

 

  National Ministers Transitional Government of National Unity of the Republic of South Sudan

 

1. Ministry of Cabinet Affairs: Hon. Dr. Martin Elia Lomuro

2- Ministry of Foreign Affairs & International Cooperation: Hon. Deng Alor Kuol

3- Ministry of Defense and Veterans’ Affairs: Hon. Kuol Manyang Juuk

4- Ministry of Interior: Hon. Alfred Ladu Gore

5. Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs: Hon. Paulino Wanawilla

6. Ministry of National Security: Hon. Obuto Mamur Mete

7. Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs: Hon. Peter Bashir Gbandi

8. Ministry of Information, Communication Technology and Postal Services: Hon. Michael Makuei Lueth

9. Ministry of Federal Affairs: Hon. Richard Kebe Mulla

10. Minister in the Office of the President: Hon. Mayiik Ayii Deng

11. Ministry of Finance and Planning: Hon. David Deng Athorbei

12. Ministry of Petroleum: Hon Dak Duop Bichock

13. Ministry of Mining: Hon. Taban Deng Gai

14. Ministry of Agriculture and Food Security: Hon. Dr. Lam Akol Ajawin

15. Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries: Hon. James Janga Duku

16. Ministry of Trade and Industry: Hon. Stephen Dhieu

17. Ministry of Energy and Dams: Hon. Dr. Dhieu Mathok Diing

18. Ministry of Transport: Hon. John Luk Jok

19. Ministry of Roads and Bridges: Hon. Rebecca Joshua Okwaci

20. Ministry of Environment and Forestry: Hon. Josephine Napon

21. Ministry of Land, Housing and Urban Development: Hon. Mary Alfonse Lodira

22. Ministry of Water Resources and Irrigation: Hon. Mabior Garang de-Mabior

23. Ministry of Wildlife Conservation and Tourism: Hon. Jemma Nunu Kumba

24. Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Technology: Hon. Dr. Peter Adwok Nyaba

25. Ministry of General Education and Instruction: Hon. Deng Deng Hoc

26. Ministry of Health: Hon. Dr. Riak Gai Kok

27. Ministry of Labour, Public Service and Human Resource Development: Hon. Peter Marcello Nasir Jelenge

28. Ministry of Gender, Child and Social Welfare: Hon. Awut Deng Acuil

29. Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports: Hon. Dr. Nadia Arop Dudi

30. Ministry of Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management: Hon. Hussein Mar Nyot

Deputies Ministers of the Transitional Government of National Unity of the Republic of South Sudan

1- Hon .Dr.Cirino Hiteng Ofuho  , Ministry of Foreign Affairs & International Cooperation

2- Hon .David Yau Yau-, Ministry of Defense and Veterans’ Affairs

3- Hon ..Gabriel Duop Lam, Ministry of Interior:

4- Hon. Martison Oturomoi, Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs

5- Hon .Akol Paul Kordit, Ministry of Information, Communication Technology and Postal Services

6- Hon. Mary Jervas Yak, . Ministry of Finance and Planning:

7- Hon.Konrnelio Kon Ngu, Ministry of Agriculture and Food Security

8- Hon.Elizabeth Acuei Yol , Ministry of Labour, Public Service and Human Resource Development
 Presidential Advisors:

1. Military Affairs, Hon. Daniel Awet Akot

2. Senior Presidential Advisor and Special Envoy, Hon. Nhial Deng Nhial

3. Decentralization and Intergovernmental Linkages, Hon. Tor Deng Mawien

4. Security, Hon. Tut Gatluak

5. Education, Hon. Dr. John Gai Yoh

6. Economic Affairs, Hon. Aggrey Tisa Sabuni

7. Legal Affairs, Hon. Lawrence Korbandy

8. Agriculture and Food Security, Hon. Dr. Anne Itto

9. Islamic Affairs, Hon. Tahir Bior Abdalla Ajak

10. Special Affairs, Hon. Clement Wani Konga